Enamelling

In my second session of small metals i learnt about enamelling.The process involved:

  • Cutting 20 gage copper in to the desired shape, I wanted to create a leaf.

IMG_3063

  • Heating the copper till cherry red with a blow torch, then dipping it into cold water to cool.

IMG_3065

  • Once heated the copper is much more malleable. Using a variety of metal ball tools i was able to manipulate the copper bending, imprinting and indenting.

IMG_3061

  • IMG_3074

IMG_3069

  •  Once i finished shaping the leaf i was able to enamel. To do this i had to spray some sort of solvent onto the metal due to it not being flat. I then sprinkled the enamelling powder which stuck to the leaf. The leaf is then out in a small kiln which is heated to 800 degrees. The copper only has to be in the kiln for a few minutes to set and even out the enamel.

IMG_3090

IMG_3091

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s